15 CPO staff, research team members, interns, and one Knauss Fellow have in-person and virtual climate-related presentations, town halls, and leadership duties at the 2023 American Geophysical Union (AGU) meeting. The presentations represent a total of 15 abstracts. As leaders in the field, some of the staff will lead sessions and town halls while others are supporting authors. See the full list of CPO presentations at AGU below.
Monday, December 11, 2023
Name: Frank Niepold
Number: INV11C-08
Presentation Type: Oral
Title: Empowering Climate Education: Leveraging the Fifth National Climate Assessment (NCA5) for Action and Empowerment (Invited)
Time: 10:45-10:49 am PT (1:46 – 1:49 pm ET)
Location: 301-302 – South (Level 3, South, Moscone Center)
Name: Greg Frost
Number: A13F
Presentation Type: Oral
Title: Geostationary Satellite Observations of Atmospheric Composition II
Time: 2:10-3:40 pm PT (5:10-6:40 pm ET)
Location: 3002 – West (Level 3, West, Moscone Center)
Name: Frank Niepold, Haley Crim
Number: SY13B-03
Presentation Type: Oral
Time: 2:27 – 2:34 pm PT (5:27 – 5:34 pm ET)
Location: 2020 – West (Level 2, West, Moscone Center)
Tuesday, December 12, 2023
Name: John Coggin
Presentation Type: Oral
Title: Science Writing 101
Time: 10:15 – 10:30 am PT (1:15-1:30 pm ET)
Location: NOAA Exhibit Booth
Name: Camila Rodriguez (2023 Lapenta Intern), Frank Niepold, Haley Crim, Jackie Beck, Zavier Avery (2023 Lapenta Intern)
Number: SY22A-02
Presentation Type: Virtual Oral
Title: An Analysis of Climate Services and their Recipients: a Look at Federal Climate Programs
Time: 10:30-10:37 am PT (1:30-1:37 pm ET)
Location: 2020 – West (Level 2, West, Moscone Center)
Ginny Selz is hosting the C&GC Alumni Luncheon Tuesday, December 12, 2023 from 11:30am-1:30 pm PT (2:30-4:30 pm ET) at Marlowe, 500 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94107. Ben DeAngelo is providing remarks.
Name: Hannah Lohman (Knauss Fellow)
Number: TH23F
Presentation Type: Oral
Time: 1-2 pm PT (4-5 pm ET)
Location: 2004 – West (Level 2, West, Moscone Center)
Name: Todd Christenson
Presentation Type: Oral
Title: Finding employment at NOAA
Time: 2:15-2:30 pm PT (5:15-5:30 pm ET)
Location: NOAA Exhibit Booth
Name: Ginny Selz and Cheyenne Steinbergers (from OAR GOMO) are co-chairing/presenting and José Algarin is supporting
Number: TH25I
Presentation Type: Oral
Title: Tropical Pacific Observing System (TPOS): Community Opportunity for Input on Network Implementation and Future Process Studies Town Hall
Time: 6:30-7:30 pm PT (9:30-10:30 pm ET)
Location: 2018 – West (Level 2, West, Moscone Center)
Wednesday, December 13, 2023
Name: Frank Niepold
Number: ED31C-0919
Presentation Type: Poster
Title: The Climate Literacy and Energy Awareness Network (CLEAN)
Time: 8:30am-12:50 pm PT (11:30am – 3:50 pm ET)
Location: Poster Hall A-C – South (Exhibition Level, South, Moscone Center)
Name: Frank Niepold, Haley Crim
Number: ED31D-0924
Presentation Type: Poster
Title: Infrastructuring Engagement and Capacity to Accelerate Just Community Climate Actions
Time: 8:30am-12:50 pm PT (11:30am – 3:50 pm ET)
Location: Poster Hall A-C – South (Exhibition Level, South, Moscone Center)
Name: Haley Crim, Frank Niepold
Number: ED31G-0938
Presentation Type: Poster
Title: Designing a Climate Literacy Guide for the Climate Crisis
Time: 8:30am-12:50 pm PT (11:30am – 3:50 pm ET)
Location: Poster Hall A-C – South (Exhibition Level, South, Moscone Center)
Name: John Coggin
Number: SY31A-07
Presentation Type: Oral
Title: Phoenix and Tucson: Contrasting Case Studies in Heat Governance
Time: 9:35-9:45 am PT (12:35 – 12:45 pm ET)
Location: 2020 – West (Level 2, West, Moscone Center)
Name: Zavier Avery (2023 Lapenta Intern), Frank Niepold, Haley Crim, Jackie Beck
Number: GC33D-1192
Presentation Type: Virtual Poster
Title: Impacting Your Community: An Analysis of Federal Climate Resilience Programs
Time: 2:10-6:30 pm PT (5:10 – 9:30 pm ET)
Location: Poster Hall A-C – South (Exhibition Level, South, Moscone Center)
Name: Todd Christenson
Number: ED33D-096
Presentation Type: Poster
Title: Workforce and educational outcomes of the William M. Lapenta NOAA Student Internship Program
Time: 2:10-6:30 pm PT (5:10 – 9:30 pm ET)
Location: Poster Hall A-C – South (Exhibition Level, South, Moscone Center)
Thursday, December 14, 2023
Name: Jin Huang is presenting, Lisa Vaughan is moderating
Presentation Type: Oral Town Hall
Title: Advancing Global Change Research Through Interagency, International, and Transdisciplinary Collaborations: Opportunities, Challenges, and Rewards
Time: 1:00-2:00 pm PT (10:00-11:00 am ET)
Location: Moscone Center, Room: 2001 – West
Name: Jessica Garrison, Hannah Lohman (Knauss Fellow)
Number: SY43D-1071
Presentation Type: Poster
Time: 2:10-6:30 pm PT (5:10-9:30 pm ET)
Location: Poster Hall A-C – South (Exhibition Level, South, Moscone Center)
Name: Haley Crim, Ben Everett-Lane (CEE summer 2023 intern), Frank Niepold
Number: SY43G-08
Presentation Type: Oral
Title: Solutions, Agency, and Hope: Insights from the 2023 Federal Listening Sessions on Climate Literacy
Time: 2:31-2:34 pm PT (5:31 – 5:34 pm ET)
Location: eLightning Theater VI, Hall D – South (Exhibition Level, South, Moscone Center)
Name: Jin Huang
Presentation Type: Oral Town Hall
Title: Accelerating Applications and Collaborations in Interagency Integrated Research of the Water Cycle to Inform Water Management Under Global Change
Time: 6:30 – 7:30 pm PT (9:30-10:30 pm ET)
Location: Moscone Center, Room: 2002 – West
View the full agenda of presentations »
For more information, contact Amber Liggett.
Image credit: AGU